Description

This fine example of a glazed tile porch was rescued, conserved and reconstructed in eight sections by Heritage Tile Conservation Ltd in 1989. The building, which was due for demolition, was originally the manager's office at J. C. Edwards's Tref-y-nant brickworks, Acrefair, just outside Wrexham. It represents the richness and splendour of the terracotta industry in the early twentieth century.

James Coater Edwards (1828-96) followed his father into the clay business and his company - J. C. Edwards & Co. of Acrefair - had works on three sites: The Albert Works, Rhosllannerchrugog (brick production), the Pen-y-bont works at Newbridge (clay) and the Tref-y-nant Works (decorative tiles). Edwards was once described as 'perhaps the most successful producer of terracotta in the world' and exported tiles all over the globe. The company was sold in 1956.