Description

The inscription on this mug reads as follows: 'In commemoration of the Birth of Foster Hugh Egerton Cunliffe, Aug 17th 1875'. This mug belonged to a worker on the Acton Park estate and it may have been given to all the estate employees in celebration.

The Cunliffe family came from Liverpool to Wrexham in 1785 when Sir Foster Cunliffe 3rd Baronet bought Acton Hall. His family played an active role in the Wrexham community over many generations. George Cunliffe M.A. (6th son of Sir Foster Cunliffe), born 1795, became vicar of Wrexham and Dean of St. Asaph. He campaigned for a higher moral standard in the activities of the people of Wrexham, most notably by his campaigns to have the Racecourse closed.

Sir Foster Hugh Egerton Cunliffe, to whom the cup is dedicated, was the 6th Baronet born in 1875. He is described as a 'great' athlete and cricketer and served as a Lieutenant in the 1st Cadet Battalion, Royal West Regiment before becoming a Major. He was killed in action while serving in France in 1917.

The Cunliffes' association with Wrexham ended in 1949 when Sir Robert Henry Cunliffe 7th baronet (son of Sir Richard Alfred Cunliffe), sold Acton Hall and Park estate. The estate was sold to a Belgian diamond merchant who in turn sold large areas of the land to the local authority. The house was demolished at the end of the Second World War after having housed American troops.