Description

This is the title page of the Welsh Grammar 'Antiquae Linguae Britannicae ... Rudimenta' by Dr John Davies, which was published in Latin in 1621. The facing page of this copy also features an 'englyn', written in Latin, by the Anglesey-born poet Goronwy Owen (Goronwy Ddu o Fôn) (1723-69) in 1738.

John Davies (c.1567-1644), was a scholar, lexicographer and grammarian of note. In 1632 he published his Welsh-Latin dictionary, 'Antiquae Linguae Britannicae ... Dictionarium Duplex'. In addition, he played a vital role in the work of translating Biblical texts into Welsh. He assisted Bishop William Morgan with the translation of the Book of Common Prayer of 1599 and was later chiefly responsible for preparing the edited and highly-popular versions of the Welsh Bible (1620) and the Book of Common Prayer (1621). Davies was also a vicar and is mostly associated with the parishes of Mallwyd and Llanymawddwy, Merionethshire.