Description

The Liber Pontificalis Aniani of Bangor is a manuscript volume compiled in c. 1260-6, which consists of 167 parchment leaves. Medieval Pontificals were designed for the practical convenience of the bishop and contained in full those services which appertained to his ministerial functions, e.g. confirmation, the ordination of priests and deacons, along with the consecration and enthronisation of bishops and archbishops. It is believed that this manuscript was written for Anian who was bishop of Bangor from 1267 to 1305. The three acorns which appear on the corners of the page are possibly an allusion to the Franciscan house at Llan-faes, Anglesey. The Welsh word for 'acorns' is 'mes' [Llan+mes/Llan-faes], and oak leaves and acorn motifs featured in the medieval floor tiles at Llan-faes.
Only a small selection of the folios is shown here.
Source: T. J. Morris, 'The Liber Pontificalis Aniani of Bangor', 'Transactions of the Anglesey Antiquarian Society and Field Club' (1962),