Description

Title: ‘Crossing the Sands [at Barmouth] ENGRAVED BY W RADCLYFFE. FROM THE PICTURE BY W. COLLINS, R.A. / IN THE COLLECTION OF J GILLOTT ESQ. OF EDGBASTON / Proof on India Paper 5s/-‘
Description: Group by seaside, women and girl on a horse, one with an umbrella; a woman carrying a large basket on her head; a woman with a basket and cage (for chickens?) in her hand; a child with a straw hat and a young man with stave-built bucket on head, a basket on his front balancing a small barrel on his back. The women are wearing shoes but the young people are bare footed (but the young man is carrying his shoes).
This is one of the earliest known representations of Welsh hats, probably made of felt.
Note: Engraved for the 'Art Journal' after an oil painting now in the Guildhall Art Gallery, London 70 x 107 cms, which was based on sketches made at Barmouth during Collins’ tour of Wales in 1834.
The son of the artist, William Wilkie Collins, the novelist wrote: 'The 'Welsh Peasants’ were represented crossing the Barmouth Sands on horseback; the sea and the hills beyond forming the background. The principal figures were women, dressed in that curious national costume of which a man's hat forms the most eccentric portion.' ‘Memoirs of the Life of William Collins, Esq., R.A.’ (1848), pp. 45, 47
Medium: steel engraving
Size: paper: 22.2 x 28.7; image: 15.9 x 23.7 cms