Description

Title: ‘Welsh Costumes. / No. 2 / Lithographed and Published by Newman & Co. 48, Watling St. London.’
Description: Five Women in front of Caernarfon Castle all wearing small shoes.
(1) Elderly woman in felt hat, goffered cap, long-sleeved short striped bedgown, striped skirt, check apron carring a leather satchel (was she a postwoman?) and basket.
(2) Elderly woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap, blue cloak, striped skirt, check apron, knitting
(3) Young woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap, ornate shawl, a gown or dress and an umbrella.
(4) a woman in felt ‘man’s’ hat, long-sleeved gown, striped skirt, carrying a baby.
(5) young woman, probably a farm servant, filling a bucket from a well. She is wearing a straw hat, short printed cotton bedgown with large collar and a skirt.
Note: Some of the figures are very similar to J. C. Rowland’s prints of groups of women of c. 1849 in which there is an elderly woman knitting, a young woman with an umbrella, both with Welsh hats, and other women in cheaper hats who were probably farm workers.
Medium: print, lithograph, (coloured)
Size: paper: 21.6 x 30; image: 15.3 x 23.5 cms.