Description

Title: ‘WELSH COSTUMES, TAKEN ON A MARKET DAY IN WALES / Published by Hugh Humphreys, Castle Square, Carnarvon. Robt. S Groom & Co., Lithrs. 44 Paternoster Row, London.’
Description: Six women, one with pig, and a boy.
(1) woman with ?straw hat over a goffered cap; striped gown with collar over a bedgown with large collar; check apron, striped shirt and clogs with leather uppers
(2) woman with Welsh hat over a cotton cap under the hood of a cloak; striped skirt, dark coloured apron, shawl, stockings and shoes; knitting with 5 needles with at least five more stockings on her arm.
(3) young woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap, cloak, knitting
(4) woman with Welsh hat, kerchief, dress, fine shawl with patterned border, carrying umbrella and basket of doves. The dress is similar to surviving examples in Gwynedd Museum, Bangor.
(5) woman with man’s ‘bowler’ hat, short-sleeved, short printed jacket with collar, black and white apron, striped skirt, bare feet, stockings which just cover the foot and are hooked around one of the toes. She is carrying a large container on her head and basket (of loaves?) in one arm and has a goat by her side. A photograph of a tinned container of this type and size was taken by John Thomas.
(6) Young woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap, paisley shawl and small hand bag. She is sufficiently wealthy not to have to take goods to market to sell, and has not got into the habit of knitting like the older woman. She is identical to the ‘Farmer's daughter’ in J.C. Rowland, 'Welsh Costumes, Errand girl … 1848.
(7) boy with tall hat, jacket with tails, trousers, shoes.
Medium: print, lithograph