Description

The poet Goronwy Owen (Goronwy Ddu o Fôn) (1723-69) was born in 'Y Dafarn Goch' in the parish of Llanfair Mathafarn Eithaf, Anglesey. He was educated at Pwllheli Free School and Friars School, Bangor, and went to Jesus College, Oxford, but left without a degree in 1745. He entered the priesthood in 1746 and spent many years as an impoverished curate in England. In 1757 he emigrated to the United States of America to take up a teaching post at William and Mary College, Williamsburg, Virginia. His wife and infant died during the voyage. He remarried in America but his second wife and child also died, a tragedy which led Owen to seek solace in drink. However, his prodigal lifestyle eventually lost him his teaching post and in 1760 he returned to the priesthood in St Andrew's Parish, Virginia. It was there, in 1763, that he married for the third time and spent the last years of his life as a tobacco planter and vicar.