Description

Title: WELSH PEASANTRY. / DRAWN FROM LIVING CHARACTERS. / LLANBERIS SLATE QUARRY / DOLBADARN TOWER / Published by W.Pritchard, High Street, Carnarvon.
Portrait of 5 women in Welsh costume with Llanberis Slate Quarry and Dolbadarn Castle in the background. All are wearing goffered caps.
(1) woman with rounded 'man's', brown striped coat with lapels and big sleeves; striped skirt, shoes, holding a baby
(2) woman with Welsh hat, shawl, long-tailed gown and skirt of the same fabric, shoes, holding a small straw bag.
(3) woman with Welsh hat, large cloak with hood, apron, striped skirt and shoes. She is knitting.
(4) woman with man's felt hat, apron, striped skirt, shoes. She is carrying a satchel for letters (‘Peggy Davies, postwoman for 20 years, Beaumaris 12 miles to different villages’ - written in pencil on one of the prints); shopping basket.
(5) woman with straw hat, wearing a short bedgown with large collar of printed fabric, striped skirt and apron and shoes. She is holding large metal bucket and is standing near a spring.
Medium: print, lithograph, (coloured)
Note: The two horizontally striped brown coats with lapels and long, loose sleeves are like examples on two Welsh costume dolls https://www.peoplescollection.wales/items/495419 and https://www.peoplescollection.wales/items/495408 and in another image in this collection. (PE2893 box 3 no. 20; PA4169 box 4 no. 28)
Size: paper: 28.5 x 40.8; image: 24 x 37.6 cms
Artist: Anon