Title: ‘Welsh Peasants / G.B. Campion Litho / Printed by J Graf’
Description: One young woman with pitcher on head and an old woman on pony. Both have the Anglesea type of hat, broader at the top than at the brim and both women are wearing simple T shaped bedgowns, probably of cotton.
(1) Young woman, with goffered cap, kerchief around her neck, loose bedgown, skirt, striped stockings and shoes. Her hat is hanging from her arm.
(2) Elderly woman with Anglesea hat, goffered cap, kerchief, loose printed gown, striped skirt or apron, plain skirt, striped stockings, shoes.
Note: From George Bryant Campion, ‘Sketches of the picturesque character of Great Britain from nature and on stone’ no. 6 ‘Welsh Peasants’ (London: Ackermann, 1836), which also included ‘Welsh harper’.
Medium: print, lithograph
Size: 25 x 33.3 cms.