Title: NEITHIOR YN NGHYMRU _ A BIDDING IN WALES / Rock & Co., London. No. 12 / 1st May 1853
Description: A couple receiving presents outside a cottage from three women and two men with more people in the background. The woman with the umbrella is handing over a coin.
(1) [groom?] low-crowned hat, frock coat, bow tie, waistcoat, breeches, stockings, shoes.
(2) [bride?] Welsh hat, goffered cap, shawl, medium length gown, apron, striped skirt, stockings, shoes.
(3) elderly woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap, shaded glasses, shawl, gown.
(4) woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap, dark shawl (apparently around her head); check shawl; medium length gown; apron, striped skirt, stockings, shoes.
(5) Man with ?straw hat, tie or cravat, waistcoat, jacket
(6) Man with low-crowned hat, tailed frock coat, breeches, stockings, shoes
(7) woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap with broad ribbon tie, shawl, skirt, stockings, shoes.
Note: The bidding ceremony was performed just after a wedding when objects and money were given or lent to the bride and groom to be returned when a member of the lender’s or donor’s family were married.
Note: A small version of a similar, larger print, but this shows fewer gifts. The men are probably wearing their best clothes which were probably old-fashioned by the 1850s.
This is one of a set of at least four Welsh costume prints with bilingual titles – no other 19th century Welsh souvenirs of this sort are known to be bilingual.