Description

Title: Welch Shepherd / L.S. del. / I. Clark direx. Edinburgh Published by A. Constable & Co. Jany, 1815
Description: Man and dog. The man is wearing a felt hat, jacket with loose sleeves and many buttons, breeches, striped stockings and shoes.
Note: This is one of the few known prints of a Welsh man. His clothing (especially the apparent patch at the elbow of his left arm) suggests that he was poor, but it was (and still is) not unusual for a shepherd to wear old clothes when working.
Note: The same artist also published a print of 'Welsh Beggar Woman' and ‘Welch Girl’
Medium: steel engraving
Size: paper: 21.6 x 12.8; image: 9.8 x 14.7 cms.
Artist: L.S., [Louis Simond]
Engraver: I. Clark
Printer: Anon
Publisher: A. Constable and Co (Edinburgh).
Published in Simond’s 'Journal of a Tour and Residence in Great Britain during the years 1810 and 1811 by a Native of France ...', (1815), p. 212. It was translated into French with the same images: Voyage en Angleterre, pendant les annees 1810 et 1811 ; avec des observations sur 1'etat politique et moral, les arts et la litterature de ce pays, et sur les moeurs et les usages de ses habitans. (1816 and 1817).