Title: none
Description: Group in front of a public house (W. JONES, ALE ...) with a man in the background leading a horse which is dragging an enormous basket full of peat.
(1) woman on horse-back with Welsh hat, cap, printed shawl, short-sleeved ?gown, plain skirt.
(2) woman on horse-back with what appears to be a small Welsh hat over the hood of a cloak; a bold striped gown and skirt, knitting.
(3) woman with ?shawl over her head, short-sleeved plain ?gown, bold stripes skirt; stockings and shoes, knitting.
(4) Man in hat, neckerchief, waistcoat, jacket, striped breeches, stockings, shoes
(5) Woman in tall hat (not quite a Welsh hat – the brim is curved)over a cap or kerchief; printed shawl; short-tailed gown or bedgown (which appears to be white in this version); striped skirt; stockings, shoes, carrying a cloak and knitting.
Medium: print, hand-coloured
Size: 12.8 x 17.2 cms