Title: A WELSH GIRL AT A SPRING
Description: Young woman (teenage?) standing by a spring. She has no hat (which suggests that she is under marriageable age), a blue-striped, long-sleeved bedgown over a white shift; plain red skirt and no shoes or stockings. The white object hanging from a cord from her waist might be a purse. The basket appears to contain parsnips or swedes, some of which have fallen in the water. There is a fine stave-built water container behind her.
Note: Images of young women are rare, and in this case, she is shown in a state of relative undress – no head covering and with her shift showing. A few images of Welsh girls show them wearing a simple frock.
Medium: lithograph
Size: paper: 31 x 23.4; image: 28.3 x 21.1 cms
Artist: Anon
Engraver: Anon
Printer: Anon
Publisher: Anon
Date: 1850s

Michael Freeman's profile picture
This is remarkably similar to a painting by Daniel Maclise, 1842, 'Waterfall at St Nighton's Kieve near Tintagel' which was owned by Charles Dickens. Victoria and Albert Museum. F.22 https://collections.vam.ac.uk/item/O17817/waterfall-at-st-nightons-kieve-oil-painting-maclise-daniel/