Title: A WELSH BIDDING
Description: Group outside a cottage bringing items for newly-married couple, including a broom, high kettle stand, stave-built butter-working dish, wall clock without a case, ‘Holy Bible’ (English title visible on the spine), a tea set, low kettle stand or toaster, crock, jug, table mirror, umbrella, cooking pot, bucket, washbowl and jug, chair and table. (This list of items is similar to those illustrated in two other prints of biddings – Newman’s (small), no. 6 (outside) and Newman’s (large), no. 4 (inside).
(1) Woman in Welsh hat over a goffered cap, cloak, apron and skirt
(2) Woman in Welsh hat and small cap with ringlets in her hair showing (extremely rare in Welsh costume prints); striped gown with short sleeves, separate sleeves, shawl tucked into the top of the gown, apron.
(3) Young woman in Welsh hat over goffered cap,
(4) Girl in straw hat, jacket and skirt
(5) Woman in Welsh hat, cap, shawl over long-sleeved gown, apron
(6) Man (?groom) with jacket over shirt and tie, waistcoat with watch chain visible, trousers
(7) Woman (?bride) no hat, cap with ringlets showing, shawl over gown or dress.
Note: The building in the background is a house rather than a cottage with features such as lattice windows, external window shutters and a rather odd door frame which might have been more common in England than Wales.
Medium: steel engraving
Size: paper: 19.8 x 30.1; image: 17.3 x 27.9 cms