'E' Company Football Team, Royal Welch Fusiliers, 1909

Anonymous's profile picture
A match between the Royal Welsh Fusiliers Football Club and Broadway United Football Club was held at Windsor Park, Belfast in the Junior Irish Cup Final of 1912. Elisha Scott who became a Liverpool legion and his brother William who became an Everton legion, both played for Broadway United Football Club. Elisha signed for Liverpool in 1912 and made his debut for Liverpool in 1913. He later played for and then managed Belfast Celtic, and died in 1959. I have a photograph of the 1912 Broadway United team and would love to know if there is a 1912 Royal Welsh Fusiliers Football Club photograph. Does any one know if there is a 1912 photograph of the team? brinfast
Hello Sorry for the delay in responding. There is indeed a photograph of the RWF 1st Battalion Football Team taken in Dublin in 1912. I would be pleased to send you a copy if you e-mail me at [email protected]. Regards Brian Owen, Curator RWF Museum