Description

Luke O'Connor (1831-1915) was born in Ireland and in 1849, aged 18, he enlisted as a Private with the 23rd Regiment of the Royal Welch Fusiliers. By 1851 he had been promoted to the rank of Sergeant and was made a Captain eight years later. In 1880, he became Lieutenant Colonel of the 23rd Regiment of Foot. In 1914 he was appointed the Honorary Colonel of the Royal Welch Fusiliers.

O'Connor won many medals during his years of military service. In 1857 he was awarded with the VC (Victoria Cross) for his outstanding bravery at the Battle of Alma (1854) and at the assault on the Redan (1855), during the Crimean War. O'Connor was among the first British soldiers to receive the VC. He was decorated with the VC by Queen Victoria at the first VC investiture in Hyde Park, London on 26 June 1857. His VC and other military decorations are on display at the Royal Welch Fusiliers Regimental Museum, Caernarfon.