Description

Set of 80 loose (soft ground etchings) prints including at least one of each of the set of 13 ascribed to Lady Llanover but probably commissioned by her from an artist A. Cadwallader / Cadwalader. This folder includes a set of the so-called ‘proofs’, seven of which have had watercolours of different shaped hats, with heads, pasted over the originals.
The fact that the ‘proofs’ are on a variety of quality and size of paper (some of which are watermarked) suggests that they are not a set of printer’s proofs, but a selection of the various editions of the prints available to the artist who created the annotations.
The un-annotated prints are also on different sizes and quality of paper a few of which are watermarked 1834 and 1835. 10 copies of no. 10 are watermarked 1900. Seven of the prints are marked ‘1/6’ in pencil on the bottom right, possibly the price in shillings and pence.