Description

A Black and White Photograph of a Group of Sailing Boats in the Water, and on the Edge of the Shore, There are a Couple of Pumping Sheds. There is also a Ramp Depicted for Boats Entering and Exiting the Water.

Lindsay Bryant's profile picture
A photograph of the outer harbour at Barry Dock, in the background is the Western Breakwater, the launching ramp is for the Barry lifeboat. The items in the foreground, described as pumping sheds, are spare lock gates for the dock entrance locks, they were pulled on to the slipways in for maintenance and repair. the boats visible would most likely belong to members of Barry Yacht Club.