Description

Captain John Davies of Angorfa, Aberaeron (1855-1938) who commanded this ship during the early part of the 20th century, was a son of David Davies of Dre-fach, a ship's carpenter.

John Davies went to sea on local smacks from the age of 12, and received most of his education at sea. He went on to pass his nautical examinations, and ended up as master of some of the largest deep-sea vessels. He sailed round Cape Horn many times, twelve times in the 'Clyde Vale' commanded by Captain Jones. He is said to have fought pirates in the China Seas.

Source: 'Aberayron 1971 Exhibition of Paintings of Sailing Ships and Ships Equipment by Gwilym M. Jones' (Exhibition Catalogue)