Description

Sir James's love of Talley exceeded every other interest and Lady Madeline devoted much of her time and energy in relieving poverty and suffering. Through her fundraising efforts, the Alltymnydd TB Sanatorium was built, although she died of septic pharyngitis in London, the year before the official opening in 1908. The foundation stone had been laid on 25 April 1905 by H.R.H. Princess Christian, who accompanied by her daughter Princess Victoria, paid a four - day visit to Edwinsford. An oak tree was planted on the lawn at Edwinsford to commemorate the occasion and to mark the close friendship between Her Royal Highness and Lady Williams-Drummond. Sir James died shortly after in 1913 and the title and the Edwinsford estate passed to their only child James Hamlyn Williams (Jimmy), who was born on 25 May 1891.