Description

'Clandestine' marriages were secret events which enabled couples to marry legally without a formal church ceremony.

The marriage usually took place away from the homes of either party, without banns, and often without a licence. These ceremonies were often conducted to avoid publicity or to allow a marriage without the consent of the parents if the husband and wife to be were under the age of 21. As they were conducted in secret, surviving documentation relating to these marriages is rare.

This is the clandestine marriage certificate of Samuel Edwards of the parish of Llanfihangel Ystrad and Margaret Jones of the parish of Cilie Aeron in Ceredigion. The marriage took place a good way away at the parish of Llanfynydd in the deanery of Carmarthen.

Although partly written in Latin, the bulk of the certificate is in English and reads as follows:

'God Save King George Amen

Whereas Samuel Edwards of the parish of Llanvihangel Ystrad [inserted above] in the county of Cardigan of the one part, & Margaret Jones of the parish of Killie Ayron in the county of Cardigan of the other part were married at Llanfinith [Llanfynydd] in the Deanery of Carmarthen the 28th day of Septemb[er] Month 1753. According to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England ...'