Description

The OS map ( SN626335) shows the remains of a mine on the slopes of Mynydd Cynros, above the lake road, between “Pen y Gareg” and “Cilyllynfawr Farm”. If you stop at the angled gateway, you are looking up at the mine. Sir James Drummond allowed the mine to operate on condition that no water entered the lower lake, and spoiled his fishing. He had a trench cut below the road, which then ran below the churchyard, across “Plas” field and emptied into the Afon Ddu. The mine was closed around 1905. In 1992 Alun Morgan, who lived in “Porthsely”, gave a talk in the Edwinsford Arms, about his memories of life in the village including the mining. He spoke of “Noddfa”, a house near the church, with 3 bedrooms, housing 13 adults. It seems the miners, day and night shift, slept in the same beds. He also described how in 1975/6 Aneurin Morgan lost his retriever down the mine shaft. Roger and Elizabeth who lived at Ty Ann Arthur and were members of the South Wales Caving Club, went down the shaft and rescued the dog. They reported that there were many tunnels with trams still on rails. The picks and shovels were still standing where they had been left on the last day, rotting away. The shaft has since been capped.