Description

The photograph of St John Ambulance Talley Division was taken at Talley School, shortly after the state funeral of Winston Churchill on 30 January 1965. Four members of the group attended the funeral by invitation, for First Aid Duties. They were Hywel Jones, Mr Nancollis, the late Emrys Peregrine and Brynley Davies.

The following information was added by Penny Fontana (nee Aston) in 'Y Llychau:-

The front row boys and girls, without white collars, were junior members. It is believed that the Division was formed around 1963 and used to meet weekly for classes in Talley School, during term times. It was used to provide first aid cover for local events and there were also regular Church Parades, particularly on Remembrance Sunday. Camping holidays were taken in Guernsey, Bexhill on Sea and other venues. It was thought that when Mr Nancollis, who founded the Division with his wife, had an accident on the farm, the Division was disbanded, possibly sometime prior to 1968.