Description

A4 stencilled leaflet, headed Campaign against the Corrie Bill, announcing a conference to be held on Saturday 19 January at the Students Union, Park Place, Cardiff. Speakers were to be from the National Abortion Campaign, the Wales TUC, the Labour Abortion Rights Campaign and Cardiff Abortion Campaign. Workshops were planned on Abortion and the Law; Know your enemy . . . SPUC, Life, etc; Labour Party and Trade Union Policy; and Women Speakout about Abortion Experiences (women only). Fees were delegates £3, individuals £1 and unwaged free. There would be a creche and tea and coffee provided, but people were asked to bring their own lunch.