Description

Caernarfon Castle was the first place in Wales to host the art installation Poppies: Weeping Window by artist Paul Cummins and designer Tom Piper. The Castle was a fitting location for the poppy installation as it is home to the Museum of the Royal Welch Fusiliers (RWF).Many Welsh men fought in the First World War, including at the Battle of Mametz Wood. As well as reaching a wider audience, Poppies: Weeping Window provided an opportunity for local families to share their personal connections and stories.Weeping Window is a cascade of several thousand handmade ceramic poppies. It was originally seen in 2014 at the Tower of London, pouring from a high window to the ground as part of the installation Blood Swept Lands and Seas of Red.The installation had a powerful impact, often prompting people to share the stories of family members involved or lost in war. The ceramic poppies were sold all over the world and millions of pounds were raised and shared equally between six armed service charities.