Description

In 1922, the Poppy Factory was established in south London. It was the idea of Major George Howson MC, founder of The Disabled Society for disabled ex-servicemen and women. By making artificial poppies for sale around the anniversary of the 1918 Armistice, the factory could employ five disabled men during the year. This film from 1928 shows the production of poppies for the 10th anniversary of Armistice Day.By 1933 the high demand for poppies for Armistice Day meant that the factory had to move to larger premises in Richmond, Surrey. Today the Poppy Factory produces nearly 40 million poppies for wreaths, sprays and buttonholes.