Description

There are many ways to explore the history of the First World War and its impact on Wales. These organisations and websites are a good starting point for further research. Wales Remembers - This site provides news, events and signposting information for the commemoration of the centenary in Wales.www.walesremembers.org/ Amgudddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales First World War web page lists all our exhibitions and events for 2018/19, as well as providing links to our First World War collections database.museum.wales/first_world_war/ Special Collections and Archives - Cardiff University have put together a comprehensive list of books, newspapers, journals, archives and ephemera relating to the First World War from their collections. Discover the archive of Edward Thomas and first-hand accounts of the Battle of Mametz Wood.https://www.cardiff.ac.uk/special-collections/subject-guides/first-world-war To mark the centenary of the First World War, the National Library of Wales has gathered, digitised and given access to thousands of items from its collections which relate the Welsh experience of the conflict.www.library.wales/collections/featured/walesremembers-1914-18/ Cymru1914 - This project has conducted mass digitization of primary sources relating to the First World War from the Libraries, Special Collections and Archives of Wales.cymru1914.org/en/home Wales for Peace provides information on the history of the peace movement in Wales from the First World War onwards.www.walesforpeace.org Learning resources for teachers on the First World War can be found on the Hwb website.hwb.gov.wales/resources You can download this list from our website museum.wales/cardiff/whatson/10079/Poppies-for- Remembrance