Description

Carol and Steve Hutchence talk of their journey of moving from London to Cardiff during 1970’s and how they adopted Cardiff as thier new home.

‘We married in 1977 in London, and moved to Cardiff later that year in a relocation excercise by Steve’s company – BT. Just to have a break from london for a few years we thaught, then return. But wanting to return never happened. We grew to love our adopted city, had our family, and are still here 41 years later’ - Carol Hutchence

In 2018, the People's Collection Wales were thrilled to be collaborating with Europeana and their focus on Migration heritage, encouraging people to share the story of their journey through stories, photographs and objects, painting an even richer picture of who we are, wherever we are!