Description by George Eyre Evans:

"This day must have taxed Colonel Trevor's energies and strength with its many happenings; a troop of the 4th Dragoons was marching from Llandovery to Lampeter, and another troop of the same regiment from Llandeilo to Llandovery, whilst the Carmarthenshire adjourned Quarter Sessions was held in the Guild Hall, Carmarthen, at which he proposed that Captain Richard Andrew Scott be appointed Chief Constable of the rural police of the county of Carmarthen, which was, as he writes 'unanimously agreed to.' On the following morning, a company of the 75th Regiment marched into Carmarthen from Llanelly."

"Carmarthen, 10 August, 1843.

My Dear Sir,

I have received your letters sent me respecting the rural Police. I do not expect we shall require to engange their services, but I will let him know if we do. I have been so fully occupied I have not yet had time to write about Dr. Cowell's gazette, but I have just this moment written to Captain Davis, the Adjutant of the Regiment to know why the delay has occurred, the Queen's approval is dated 15 June, and the Commission has, I believe been a long time since returned to Capt. Davis. I believe it is the duty of the Clerk of the Peace to have the names inserted to the Gazette, but I will write to you again soon.

We appointed Capt. Scott to-day as the Chief Constable, unanimously.

I am sorry to say I see no sort of improvement anywhere.

Yours ever truly,
Geo. Rice Trevor."

[Source: George Eyre Evans, 'Rebecca Riots: Unpublished letters, 1843-44', The Transcations of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club, vol. XXIII, p. 62]