"Carmarthen, 16 Aug., 1843.

My dear Sir,

I have spoken to Col. Love about the subject of your letter, and he tells me he shall send an order to the Officer who commands at Llanelly, leaving him a discretion to send a party of from 15 to 20 men to guard a gate that may be threatened with attack, or such a party, or one more numerous, as may to him seem fittest, to take care of any house that is likely to be in danger. But the discretion is to rest entirely with the officer, and I trust you will take care not to call for assistance from the troops unless it appears to be absolutely necessary.

I am, my dear Sir,
Very truly yours,
Geo. Rice Trevor."

[Source: George Eyre Evans, 'Rebecca Riots: Unpublished letters, 1843-44', The Transcations of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club, vol. XXIII, p. 63]