"Dynevor Castle, 23 Nov., 1843.
Dear Sir,
I have been told there is general laxity as regards to shutting up of public-houses and beer shops. Will you therefore have the goodness to consult with your brethren of the Llanelly bench so as to have that evil remedied so far as you are able.
I am going for a fortnight to-morrow to Bedfordshire, if therefore you are in any difficulty, or want assistance, pray report to Colonel Love, who goes back to Carmarthenshire to-morrow.
Yours very truly, Geo. Rice Trevor Vice-Lt."
[Source: George Eyre Evans, 'Rebecca Riots: Unpublished letters, 1843-44', The Transcations of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club, vol. XXIII, p. 73]