Description by George Eyre Evans:

"[The man mentioned in this letter was] probably the David Evans, aged aged 20, a farmer, who was with James Evans, 25, charged at the Carmarthen Winter Assizes, opened on 22 December, 1843, with having on 30 September previously, with divers others, assembled at Pantycerrig and assaulted one Thomas Thomas, and with force demanding the sum of 40s. from him, with intent to steal the same. (Thomas was drowned one week before the Assizes). Both were found guilty and sentenced to twelve months' imprisonment.

Llandeilo Rhynis gate was attached to a bridge called New Bridge, over river Tywy, which had been erected by John Jones, M.P., of Ystrad, Carmarthen, for the convenience of the neighbourhood and his private property."

"Hyde Park Gardens,
3 April, 1844.

My dear Sir,

I sent, as I mentioned to you some time since, the Memorial you sent me in behalf of David Evans, to the Home Office, and his sentence is commuted from six to four months. This is not from any intrusion of mine, as I did not think the original sentence too great. What is said as to my having obtained the release of two of those confined is not correct. I made but one application besides that I am now writing about. It is possible, though I do not know it, that the application succeeded, as I desired the answer to be sent to Wales, the convict being so ill that Dr. Bowen and Mr. Jenkins thought him in some danger.

This was the man who endeavoured to persuade a witness not to give evidence in the case of Llandeilo Rhynis Bridge.

I am, very truly yours,
Geo. Rice Trevor."

[Source: George Eyre Evans, 'Rebecca Riots: Unpublished letters, 1843-44', The Transcations of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club, vol. XXIII, pp. 75-76]