'Priory Street,
Carmarthen,

To Danl. Prythyrick Esq.

Sir,

Being confined to my bed since last Thursday with 'Gout' I am unable to attend the Committee for the distribution of the Rewards, this day, but beg leave to suggest to you, that as the County was originally divided into two districts, that that division might still to be observed with reference to the Rewards. There is at present apportioned to my district at Pontyberem the sum of £260 - and fairly too, as it was in that part of the County, the neck was first broken of Rebeccaism, but not without the most unwearied exertions night and day. The Police under my orders in that district assisted in the capture of the several Prisoners since convicted from that Neighbourhood, and suffered equal hardships with me, but nothing more, as the entire of the cases were got up by myself, and evidence procured after long and tedious travelling, - Still I do not consider it fair to neglect the Police who ... '