Transcription:

'The Queen against John Thomas for riot and assult at Llandilo Rhynus Bridge Turnpike Gate on 7th July last.

Daniel Lloyd of the County of the Borough of Carmarthen, mason, was appointed a Constable and Watchman in July last and was stationed at the above Gate to protect the same from being demolished by the Rioters. On the above named day a party of Rioters attacked and demolished the Toll house Gate at Llandilo Rhynus and amongst the number applicant identified the Prisoner and upon his information Prisoner was committed. At the last Winter Assizes held at Carmarthen a true Bill was found against the Prisoner upon the applicants own evidence, to which he pleaded Guilty.

Applicant therefore considers himself entitled to a Reward of £50 for the above Information and apprehension agreeable to her Majestys Proclamation bearing date the 2nd day of October 1843. Note on side of page: State to the Committee that you personally apprehended the Prisoner and that the officers only accompanied you to the Place where Prisoner was.'