Description

Pontardawe 5Contributed by Roy Davies and photographed by him. 21st January 2004 Today at the Public Library in Pontardawe there was an unveiling and dedication ceremony to mark the installation of a plaque to commemorate service personnel from this area who lost their lives during WW2. This plaque was originally displayed in Pontardawe Grammar School but went missing when the school moved to its new location in Parc Ynysderw. Having been found again the British Legion in Pontardawe undertook to restore the plaque to its original condition. The ceremony was attended by the Mayor & Mayoress of Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, Mr & Mrs Peter Lloyd ; former Councellor Mr Rees Daniel; the chairman of the British Legion Mr Roy Roberts; Gwyneth Davies Pontardawe Town Mayor and Mr Ken Treadwell aged 85 who is the oldest surviving member of the British Legion in Pontardawe. There is also a Book kept in the library which show photographs and brief personal details of each of the servicemen concerned.The plaque Roy Roberts, Ken Treadwell and Rees Daniel after the unveiling.See profile page for copyright and acknowledgements.