Godregraig schools

These two photographs below contributed by Mrs Hetty Davies of Cilmaengwyn, Pontardawe

1.Godregraig Council School Form 1 :1928
--Back row: 1. Lizzie Joseph 2. Hetty Davies 3. Mona Morgan 4. Doris Taylor 5. Norah Stoneman 6. Kathleen Thomas 7. unknown 8. Maggie Jones 9. Evelyn Evans 10. Sidna Williams
--Middle row 1. Vivian Thomas 2. unknown 3. Danny James 4. Arthur Duggay 5. Robert Stoneman 6. unknown 7. Sammy Tucker 8. Dafydd James 9. Arthur Gwyn Rees 10. Morlais Williams
--Front row : 1. Elvira James 2. Gladys Davies 3. Maggie Mainwaring 4. Megan Griffiths 5. ? Sexton 6. Ruth Willams 7, 8 unknown 9. Agnes Pritchard
Headteacher David Rees Class teacher: Joan Brazell.

2.Godrergraig School Standard IV 1925
Hetty Davies holding the slate in front.
--Back row from left: 1. unknown 2. Harry Williams 3. unknown 4. Mary Annie Evans 5. Nanny Walker 6. unknown 7. ? O'Leary 8. unknown 9. Ashley Durham 11. Stanley Ainge
--Middle row (from left) 1. Arthur Duggay 2. Robert Stoneman 3. ? Walwyn 4. Sydna Evans 5. Norah Stoneman 6. Dorothy Boyd 7. Phyllis Morgan 8. unknown 9. Danny James 10 Ieuan Evans 3rd row from back ( from left) 1. unknown 2. ? Sexton 3. Mona Morgan 4. Hetty Jones 5. Irwen Butler 6. Maggie Jones 7. Ivy Davies 8, 9, 10 unknown
--Front row (from left) 1. Gwyn Thomas 2. unknown 3. Gaynor Brazell 4. Lizzie Joseph 5. Maggie May Thomas 6. Hetty Davies 7. Maggie Mainwaring 8. unknown
Teacher : Annie Jane Brazell Headteacher David ReesĀ

See profile page for copyright and acknowledgements.