The Alpha Cinema at Brynamman

Photograph contributed by David Smith whose grandmother played the piano there in the 1920s as an accompanist to the silent films.

The photograph shown is the old cinema in Brynamman, the Alpha Cinema, which stood where the toilets are now on Station Rd. The old public hall is located behind the Alpha. The earlier public hall was also made of " zinc sheets" and burnt down in the early 1920's. The new hall being built in 1928?. The new hall was sub let to a man, nicknamed Dennis the Jew, who also rented the Waun Hall and used a boy on a bike to run the films between the two! The films could not be carried on public transport hence the boy on the bike. (Comment by Stephen Jones 2002).

See profile page for copyright and acknowledgements.