Description

Cwmamman/Glanamman These postcards were contributed by Simon James (April 2005) They were taken before the mid 1920's as they are addressed to Simon's grandmother, Mrs Hannah James, or his great grandmother Mrs Maria Walters whom both lived in Corner House, Glanamman until about 1927. 1.Old Bethel, Cwmamman 2.Commercial St, Glanamman (Addressed to Simon's great grandfather David 'Daffo' Walters, Corner House) 3.Cross Keys pub in Glanamman and a sign for the prices of Brynlloi toll gates. The back of the photo has the names of the people shown ;- Hannah Thomas, Daniel Jones, Mrs. Jones, David Jones and family, Mrs Llewellyn, Mrs Morgans, Mrs Ann Griffiths, Mrs Griffiths, Edwin Griffiths and Miriam Griffiths. (the names are not in any order) 4.Bethesda,Glanamman 5.Bryn Seion, Glanamman 6.GWR Station, Glanamman 7.Glanamman Square 8.Glanamman Square from the tip. See profile page for copyright and acknowledgements.