Black Mountain

The first two photographs here are shown with the kind permission of John Ball, who retains copyright. For details of other photographs in his extensive archives visit his site Welsh Family History Archive

1.Looking northwards towards the Tywi Valley, the viewpoint was at the top of the Black Mountain,near the car park and picnic area at SN733187
2.At the beginning of the descent of the A4069 from the summit to Brynamman, lookingsouth-westwards towards the setting sun.

3.Photograph by Bernard Garland
"Near the Lime Kilns on Mynydd Ddu, on May 21st 1884, David Davies, Glyn Clawdd lost his life when a lime cart fell on him.To mark the spot there is a monument in the form of an ordinary grave stone standingon the side of the road near where the road from the sand quarry comes out."From 'The History of Brynamman', by Enoch Rees 1883 & 1896

4.Old Lime Kiln on the Black Mountain
This last photograph contributed by Mr and Mrs William John Evans of Gwauncaegurwen - (William John wrote the 'Pit Memories' book) (Feb 2009)

See profile page for copyright and acknowledgements.