Ystalyfera

These 8 photographs are from a school project produced by Beth Jones of Pontardawe in 1993.Jack and Ben Jones were Beth's great uncles.

1.Jack and Ben Jones of 21 Clees Lane Ystalyfera on holiday in Great Yarmouth before WW1.
2.Jack and Ben in uniform at the beginning of the warThey were both Privates in the 3rd. Battalion Welsh Regiment.Ben's army number was 58446 and Jack's was 92699
3.Group of soldiers, probably from the 3rd Battalion
4.Notice from the Army Records Office in Shrewsbury to Ben & Jack's parents, dated 31st October 1918, stating that Ben had been posted as missing since the 18th May 1918.
5.Second letter from the Army Records Office, date unknown, stating that the original letter was incorrect and that this error was due a mistake regarding Ben's identity number.
6.Photograph received from Ben Jones at Sniggery Camp, near Liverpool.It's dated 20th. July 1918 on the reverse which is before the date the Army first thought they'd 'lost' him.Ben and Jack are the 3rd & 4th from the left in the back row
7.Photograph taken in 1914 of an unknown soldier wearing a South Wales Borderers cap badge
8.The British War Medal 1914-20 and a Victory Medal 1914-19 which were awarded to Ben Jones.His name and identity number are shown on the rim of the medals.
Jack Jones did not return from the war.

See profile page for copyright and acknowledgements.