Description

Oil portrait of the Right Honourable Sir Thomas Frankland Lewis, MP for Radnorshire Boroughs, which was especially commissioned to hang at Presteigne Shire Hall.

The inscription on the painting reads as follows:
'The Right Honourable Sir Thomas Frankland Lewis of Harpton Court. Baronet. Member of Parliament for the Radnorshire Boroughs. 53 years Recorder of the Borough of Radnor and formerly in three Parliaments representative of the County. His numerous friends caused this portrait to be painted and placed in the Hall of the County of Radnor. As a lasting memorial of his many and important public services, and of their private esteem and regard.'