Description

This is one of a pair of portraits painted by David Patrick (1822-99) of the Williams family; the other is of Mary Williams' husband, John. Mary Williams is shown with her daughter, Sarah, on her lap, while she is seated in an upholstered armchair. A vase of flowers stands on a table to her left and the background is an incongruous landscape. Mary Williams's face is delicately drawn and seems to be a good likeness. She appears to be physically frail and although the date of her death is unknown, she had certainly died by 1856.

David Patrick was brought up in Carmarthen and was a sailor in his youth. He tried to earn a living as a portrait painter in Carmarthen during the 1850s but by 1861 was listed as a house painter. No other portraits by this artist have been identified. Oil on panel. Dimensions: 28.5cm x 22.5cm.