Description

Hugh Hughes (1790-1863), who was born in Llandudno, trained as a wood-engraver and later became a portrait painter. He spent much of his time between 1821 and 1827 in Carmarthen, where he co-operated with John Evans, publisher and printer and other publishers. His best known work, painted at that time is 'The Family of John Evans, Carmarthen, at Breakfast'. He also painted this small portrait of local cabinet maker, David Morley, in 1824. It seems likely that David Morley was a fellow Methodist and this is an exceptionally frank portrayal, produced without flattery. Oil on paper. Dimensions: 22.5 cm x 15cm.