Description

This little watercolour sketch has the following inscription. "Wreck of the Sarah Ann Trehearne, Laugharne, October 1836'. 'No.490 Register Book of Burials of the Parish of Laugharne. John Griffiths, (Strand) buried October the 16th 1836 aged 41 years. Drowned attempting to jump onto his vessel from Mrs. Stackpoole's wall during a violent storm.' The inscription is signed 'J. N. Harrison'. Jasper Nicholls Harrison was Vicar of Laugharne and author of a later poem recounting a shipwreck, 'The Night on the Mast'. At the time of this shipwreck, the sea came in much further than it does today at Laugharne. Probably the most famous painting of Laugharne Castle is that of J. M. W. Turner's painting of 1831, which depicts a castle lit by golden sunshine above a turbulent sea.