Description

Bridget Bevan or Madam Bevan (1698-1779) was an important force for education in Wales. She was the daughter of John Vaughan of Derllys, who was a philanthropist and patron of the S.P.C.K. (the Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge). A deeply pious woman, her life's work began in 1731, when she helped her friend, Griffith Jones, a famous preacher and reformer, to set up an experimental school in Llanddowror, Carmarthenshire. This was the first of the Circulating Welsh Charity Schools. Much of Madam Bevan's considerable wealth poured into these free schools, which moved from village to village and accepted adults as well as children. The Circulating Schools taught through the medium of Welsh. Madam Bevan took over the managing of the schools on the death of Griffith Jones in 1761. Her independence of thought and action were highly unusual in eighteenth century Wales. She is shown in this portrait holding a prayer book opened on Psalm 73. This portrait was painted by John Lewis, who worked as an itinerant portrait painter in England, Wales and Ireland. Other members of the Vaughan Family sat for the artist at this time. The family portraits remained in Derwydd until they were sold and dispersed at the sale of the house contents of 1998. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: 124.5cm x 99cm.