Description

This recipe book, dated 1776, was compiled by Ann Phelps of Withybush House in Rudbaxton parish, Pembrokeshire. It includes a range of delicacies, sweet as well as savoury, together with snippets of household advice (such as how to clean steel stoves and a recipe for furniture polish). The author noted her recipes in an old execise book and the early pages include printed mathematical tables as well as a series of mathematical calculations in manuscript form.

Withybush House, the author's home, was associated with the Martin/Phelps family from the seventeenth century until it was purchased by William Owen (builder and architect) during the nineteenth century.