Description

First photograph is of a local family baling hay. From the left - Anita Morgan Plas Bach, Mary Morgan Mount, Nance Morgan Plas Bach, Gwyndaf Morgan Mount, Glyn Morgan Mount, David Thomas Llaethdy and Dilwyn Williams Drefach. The next is a group of three photographs showing local farmers working on their land. Top photo is of Tom Pugh Williams Stafell Wen on the tractor ploughing a field with Isaac Morgan Mount looking on. Middle photo is of David Thomas Llaethdy baling hay with Dilwyn Williams Drefach looking on. Bottom photo shows local farmers muck spreading. Sitting on the Allis-Chalmers tractor is Gwyndaf Morgan with his brother Oswald and father Isaac of Mount Cilcennin on the trailer.