Tuesday
Just a P C, hoping, you are all well as I am at present; many thanks for tobaco, & stamps; very glad, to have them; this is our nearest town; its looking a very big place is nt it & that is the field where we are training, we may [?sift] from, hear, this week, they are speaking about it, near Milford Haven; you can send to me the same for fear we, wont do, if we go, the letters will come after us; nes gartre yn [?for] hono ac yn nes, i Bob Owen; cefais, lythyr oddiwrth K. [?Owen], heddyw. Cofion Goreu, at Bawb
Will
Mr. George. Thomas / Glanrafon / Rhydyclafdy / Pwllheli / Carnarvonshire NWales

This document was brought to the attention of the U-Boat Project 1914-18 by Gina Miles, Pontypridd, who inherited the postcard collection from the Thomas family and kindly allowed us to share it.