Description

A letter from Evan Griffith of Utica, informing the parents of Henry Jones of the death of their son in Sonoma, California. The account is based on a letter to Evan Griffith from John Davies, a blacksmith, who accompanied Henry Jones to California in April 1852.

Shortly after sailing from New York, Jones began to suffer from sea-sickness and feared that his health would be permanently damaged. By the time they had reached the port of Acapulco, Jones had recovered somewhat and they moved on to San Francisco. Jones then went down with a series of ailments, culminating in a severe gastric disorder. John Davies feared that the sickness was a consequence of Jones drinking too much water. He had also been warned by a doctor not to eat anything likely to turn sour. One day, a lady from Mexico had appeared, selling grapes, of which Jones had consumed too many. He had also eaten cabbages and other vegetables. Before long he developed a fever and suffered severe abdominal pains. Three doctors were summoned, but they concluded that there was no hope of a recovery. Henry Jones asked for two ministers to be present and voiced regrets that he had not lived a sufficiently spiritual life. He was given communion and shortly before his death he declared that he was at peace with himself.